The Huawei Band 7 is official: half activity bracelet, half smartwatch, and a little thinner



In addition to showing us its latest foldable, the Huawei Mate XS 2, Huawei has also wanted to present us with a new generation of wearables, as is the case with the Huawei Band 7successor to last year’s Huawei Band 6.

At first glance the Huawei Band 7 looks basically identical to the previous generation, and the spec sheet is pretty similar too. What has changed then? The Huawei Band 7 has gone on a diet: it is lighter and a little less thick.

Huawei Band 7 technical sheet

Huawei Band 7

Dimensions and weight

44.35 x 26 x 9.99mm
16g (without strap)



Screen

AMOLED 1.47″

sensors

accelerometer
Gyroscope
Optical heart rate sensor

Battery

up to 2 weeks

connectivity

Bluetooth 5.0
Bluetooth-BLE
NFC

Endurance

5 ATM

Compatibility

Android 6.0 or higher
iOS 9.0 or higher

Others

SpO2
sleep monitoring
96 sports activities
Arrhythmia detection

Price

From 38 euros to change

tuning the shot

The new Huawei Band 7 is official, although if we didn’t have the official spec sheet it would be very difficult to distinguish it from last year’s Huawei Band 6. Like this one, it is an activity bracelet halfway between bracelet and smartwatchwith a large rectangular and elongated screen, AMOLED, 1.47 inches.

This Huawei Band 7 can measure your pulse, blood oxygen, detect fibrillations and arrhythmias, monitor your sleep, stress, record up to 96 sports activities and the various extra functions that we are used to such as controlling multimedia playback, using it as a remote trigger for the mobile or finding out about all notifications and calls. It is even possible to make payments with NFC.

Band7

The main novelty of this generation is that it is thinner and lighter, although do not expect a radical change. The Huawei Band 6 measures 43 x 25.4 x 10.99 mm and the Huawei Band 7 measures 44.35 x 26 x 9.99 mm, so the difference in thickness is 1 millimeter. It is also 2 grams lighter.

Bluetooth 5.0 connectivity, 5 ATM water resistance, and battery life for up to two weeks (10 days with intensive use) remain the same. Also the requirements: it is compatible with Android 6.0 and iOS 9.0 or higher versions.

Versions and prices of the Huawei Band 7

Red

The Huawei Band 7 is official for the moment in China, although it is possible that it will be sold globally, in which case we will update this entry. The Huawei Band 7 is available in the colors black, green and pinkwith version with and without NFC.

  • Huawei Band 7 with NFC: 269 yuan, about 38.62 euros to change.

  • Huawei Band 7 without NFC: 309 yuan, about 44 euros to change.

More information | huawei

Source



Related News

Android Auto hides an app to see the mobile screen in the car: this is how “Cast” works

In addition to the important change in the design of the interface that Android Auto will carry out with Coolwalk, Google introduced an important novelty in

How to Install Chrome OS Flex

Chrome OS has become a viable alternative to Windows and macOS, especially at the lower end of the market. Now, Google is giving all of us an option to

List of Android phones 2022 that have FM Radio

Many people, when purchasing a new cell phone, they always look for information about how are the cameras, the battery, the performance in games, the storage,

XDA Forum now available for Honor Magic 4 Pro, Sony Xperia 1 IV and Oppo Reno 8 series

Since we've added new forum pages for the latest Android devices, some OEMs have launched some new phones, while others have teased their upcoming devices. We

Sony will delete Studio Canal movies that users have purchased from the PlayStation Store

Many customers use the service playstation store to buy all kinds of products, from games to movies. And if you are a user of this platform and you have a